1.  The Information We May Collect

cliclogic Inc. is headquartered in the province of Ontario, Canada and is committed to maintaining the privacy of all individuals and organizations with whom we communicate.  We may collect or obtain information about you from a variety of sources including:

  • directly from you

  • from a third party acting on your behalf e.g. an intermediary or broker

  • from publicly available sources

  • when we generate it ourselves

  • from other organizations

We will only collect information about you that is in line with applicable regulations and laws. Specific information may include, but is not limited to any of our premium service login data, (if applicable) such as e-mail addresses, passwords, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and payment details. You may choose whether or not you provide us with any of your personal information.

2.  How We May Use Your Information

Any information that you choose to provide, via our contact or inquiry form, or as part of our working relationship, will be treated in the strictest confidence and held securely.  We will only use your data for the activities that you have subscribed and consented to and for the purposes of providing you with relevant services such as cliclogic Inc. marketing campaigns, important notices, customer assistance and technical support.

3.  Website Visitor Tracking & Use of Cookies

cliclogic Inc. uses a suite of products and services provided by Wix.com and as such, some information may be stored on their secure servers.    

In order to maintain and improve the quality and integrity of our Website, usage is tracked by Google Analytics. Note that you have the option to turn off the use of cookies through your browser.  However, by doing so, you may not be able to take full advantage of some services offered by www.cliclogic.caClick here to learn more about cookies, or here to learn how to manage them.

Any other Websites to which we may provide links within www.cliclogic.ca may be governed by different policies. We do not assume responsibility for the content or information practices of these Websites and we strongly encourage you to review their privacy statements and policies.

4.  Who We Can Share Your Information With

We may share information with other companies we work with in partnership. We may also share information with others outside of cliclogic Inc. (e.g. government authorities, sub-contractors or suppliers providing services on our behalf). We will always obtain your consent before any personal information is shared with a third-party.

5.  Information Retention

We will keep your information for as long as you have a relationship with us. Once this ceases, we will keep your information in the event we require it for legitimate purposes, for a period of up to 3 years. It may be used to assist us in responding to queries or complaints, assessing internal project experience (provided you have agreed to the communication of project details with potential clients) or respond to requests from privacy regulators.

6.  Transferring Your Information Overseas

Your information may be transferred and stored in countries outside Canada, including those that may not have laws that provide the same level of protection for personal information. cliclogic Inc. will ensure information is offered the most appropriate level of protection.  

7.  Your Rights

You have a number of rights related to your information. (e.g. to see what we hold, request that we share it with a third party, request an update to incorrect or incomplete details, to object or restrict processing of your information, to make a complaint, or unsubscribe to our mailing list etc.).
 

To request access to information we may hold relating to your personal information, please download and complete the Subject Access Form and return it by sending it to us via email.
 

8.  Inquiries

cliclogic Inc. takes the security of personal information very seriously. Please advise us if you feel that the collection or use of personal information is in any way unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

If you have any queries on the processes we use to collect or store data, or have any suggestions on how we could improve, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us via our support/feedback form or by email.

Similarly, if you wish to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, we would first ask that you contact us directly to discuss and allow us the opportunity to remedy the situation.  You are also free to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC), the statutory body which oversees data protection law.  Details of how to do this can be found on their website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

9.  Changes To This Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and may periodically make changes to this notice. We recommend that you revisit this privacy policy on occasion to learn of any changes. This privacy notice was last updated on December 23rd, 2019.

LET'S CONNECT!

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Home  |  About Us  |  Our Services  |  Feedback  |

© 2020 by cliclogic Inc. - All rights reserved  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |